Sunday, December 26, 2010


I did two portraits for a friend of mine


sisters


i'm super happy with how they turned out


cross hatching is fun


i could do little hair details like this all day

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Attention Internet Shoppers

This


and

This


are currently on sale Right Here in the Part 2 of 2 section.


That's all.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

two little paintings


Christmastime in Zurich


SmallPlace is going out of business, so I painted this for Moni.



Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Havana Cola


Getting better at German means that I can now talk to people that I couldn't talk to months ago. Like, for example, Fonzie.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Luv-able Monsters


Off to New York with you little bastards!

They're miniature pendant / charm things


They'll be available at Gallery Hanahou next month for the Luv-able Hug-able show. Details on that stuff later!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

portraits


I dunno how many more of these I'm going to do... I mean the portraits from portraits... they kinda make me crazy and I'm never happy with the result. I like working from my own bizarre photographs, or pictures I steal off the internets (example and example), but these drawings that are based on glamor-shot posed smiles make my eyeballs hurt. I don't wanna do them anymore. I wanna work on my giant portrait painting series (oh yes, it's coming) and exhibit it in the spring. And write my first book, and start doing whatever it is you do to make it into an actual book. And cook those pumpkins in the kitchen, and make biscuits tonight. These are all good plans.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

sometimes


Have a beer and watch an old favorite movie and make an evil strawberry. If we're not having fun then what's the freaking point.

Thursday, October 28, 2010

itty bitty teeny tiny


baba yaga things in progress. coming soon to NYC.

Monday, October 25, 2010

Friday, October 22, 2010

mystery and myth

When I am stitching them up, my creatures often tell me stories. One of my favorite stories that I've heard from them goes like this: Back in the Old Land there is a hill that moves. In the middle of the night, it hitches up its peat and scuttles about on skinny legs - much to the agitation of cartographers, travelers, and especially the little herder who lives on it. Now that I live in the small town of Hombrechtikon, Switzerland, I can easily imagine one of the many hills around me moving like this, creeping around at night, confusing me when I walk my dog in the morning.









right here buddy

also

Remember


monster monster









i like him, and his little face.

He's right here

busy

Lots of little things to write about, but I'm trying to save it for sleepy Saturday. Until then look at this picture.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

work work

this week is insane.


Tuesday, September 21, 2010


cross hatch hatch hatch

Sunday, September 19, 2010


autumn mess

Saturday, September 4, 2010


gonna watercolor it up tomorrow
(Hein and Bob's Bar, Saigon)


Still haven't hung the pictures. Putting holes in these swiss walls is a chore.

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Tootsie Monster V


Oh Hai I'm Gonna Eat You


EAT YOU!




Raaaar Tootsie Monster

ETA: Now Available HERE
------
This is no.5, see: